• Auctions
  • Auction 63 - Coins and Medals

Auction 63 - Coins and Medals

Auction 63 - Coins and Medals will take place on July 1-2-3 at the Grand Hotel Primavera in Borgo Maggiore (RSM).

  • Session I - Thursday July 1st 2021 starting from 4 pm CEST (lots 151-452)
  • Session II - Friday July 2nd 2021 starting from 9:30 am CEST (lots 453-958)
  • Session III - Friday July 2nd 2021 starting from 2:30 pm CEST (lots 959-1360)
  • Session IV - Saturday July 3rd 2021 starting from 9:30 am CEST (lots 1361-1749)

Online absentee bids deadline:

  • Session I - Thursday July 1st 2021 at 2 pm CEST
  • Session II - Friday July 2nd 2021 at 8:30 am CEST
  • Session III - Friday Juy 2nd 2021 at 1:30 pm CEST
  • Session IV - Saturday July 3rd 2021 at 8:30 am CEST

Offline bids via FAX (0549-904042) or EMAIL (auction@nomismaweb.com) must be sent before July 1st at 12:00 NOON CEST.

On the auction day, offline bids via fax must be sent to the auction room number 0549-907434.

Lots Viewing
Thursday, July 1st 2021 from 11 am to 3 pm.

During the auction sessions, only the material of the current session will be exhibited.

Auction fees are 18,54% (including 3% San Marino Tax on auction fees).

Virtual catalogue / pdf downolad

Auction 63 - Coins and Medals
GALLIA Ambiani (60-25 ...

Lot 151

Greek coins

Starting price:
1.400,00 €
Current bid:
BRUTTIUM Crotone - ...

Lot 152

Greek coins

BRUTTIUM Crotone - Statere (circa 480-440 a.C.) Tripode - R/ Tripode in incuso - ANS 309 AG (g 6,74) Piccole fratture del tondello - BB+

Starting price:
1.000,00 €
Current bid:
1.000,00 €
LUCANIA Thourioi - ...

Lot 153

Greek coins

LUCANIA Thourioi - Distatere (circa 400-350 a.C.) Testa elmata di Atena - R/ Toro cozzante. All’esergo un tirso - HN 1824 AG (g 14,09) - BB

Starting price:
1.500,00 €
Current bid:
CALABRIA Taranto - Nomos ...

Lot 154

Greek coins

CALABRIA Taranto - Nomos (circa 332-302 a.C.) Cavaliere a d. - R/ Taras su delfino a s. - HN 942 AG (g 7,83) - qSPL

Starting price:
200,00 €
Current bid:
200,00 €
CALABRIA Taranto - Nomos ...

Lot 155

Greek coins

CALABRIA Taranto - Nomos (circa 240-228 a.C.) Cavaliere a d. - R/ Taras su delfino a s. vittoriola e tridente - HN 1059 AG (g 6,63) ... - qSPL

Starting price:
200,00 €
Current bid:
200,00 €
MACEDONIA Filippo II ...

Lot 157

Greek coins

MACEDONIA Filippo II (359-336 a.C.) Tetradramma (Amphipolis) Testa laureata di Zeus a d. - R/ Cavaliere a d. - Le Rider 46, 18 AG (g 15,08) - SPL+

Starting price:
800,00 €
Current bid:
800,00 €
MACEDONIA Alessandro III ...

Lot 158

Greek coins

MACEDONIA Alessandro III (336-323 a.C.) Statere (Amphipolis) Testa elmata di Atena a d. - R/ Nike stante a s. - Price 177 AU (g 8,34) - SPL+

Starting price:
2.000,00 €
Current bid:
2.800,00 €
MACEDONIA Alessandro III ...

Lot 159

Greek coins

MACEDONIA Alessandro III (336-323 a.C.) Statere (Kition) Testa elmata di Atena a d. - R/ Nike stante a s., a s, TK in monogramma - Price ... - SPL

Starting price:
1.700,00 €
Current bid:
1.850,00 €
ACARNANIA Dyrrachium - ...

Lot 160

Greek coins

ACARNANIA Dyrrachium - Statere (420-350 a.C.) Pegaso a d. - R/ Testa elmata di Atena a d. - BMC 10 e segg. AG (g 8,44) - SPL

Starting price:
300,00 €
Current bid:
300,00 €
ATTICA Atene - ...

Lot 161

Greek coins

Starting price:
600,00 €
Current bid:
600,00 €
ATTICA Atene - ...

Lot 162

Greek coins

ATTICA Atene - Tetradramma (ca. 454-404 a.C.) Testa elmata di Atena a d. - R/ Civetta di fronte - S.Cop. 31 AG (g 17,14) - BB+

Starting price:
300,00 €
Current bid:
300,00 €
ATTICA Atene - Dracma - ...

Lot 163

Greek coins

Starting price:
1.500,00 €
Current bid:
ATTICA Atene - ...

Lot 164

Greek coins

Starting price:
Current bid:
ATTICA Atene - ...

Lot 165

Greek coins

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
ATTICA Atene - ...

Lot 166

Greek coins

ATTICA Atene - Tetradramma (180-179 sec. a.C.) Testa elmata di Atena a d. - R/ Civetta su anfora - S. Cop. 126 AG (g 16,64) Graffi sulla ... - BB

Starting price:
600,00 €
Current bid:
IONIA - FOCEA - Sesto di ...

Lot 167

Greek coins

IONIA - FOCEA - Sesto di Statere (IV sec. a.C.) Testa a s. - R/ Quadrato incuso - Von Aulock 2133 EL (g 2,53) - SPL/SPL+

Starting price:
Current bid:
PARTHIA Mitridate II ...

Lot 168

Greek coins

PARTHIA Mitridate II (123-88 a.C.) Dracma - Testa a s. - R/ Arciere seduto a d. - Sell. 24/9 AG (g 3,99) - SPL

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Didramma ...

Lot 169

Anonime - Didramma (Serie romano-campana, 265-242 a.C.) Testa di Roma con berretto frigio a d. - R/ La Vittoria stante a d. - Cr. 22/1 AG ... - BB+

Starting price:
1.000,00 €
Current bid:
1.500,00 €
Anonime - Quadrante ...

Lot 170

Anonime - Quadrante (zecca siciliana, 217-215 a.C) Testa di Ercole a d. - R/ Toro, sotto un serpente - Cr.42/2; Syd. 66 AE (g 12,92) R - SPL

Starting price:
250,00 €
Current bid:
270,00 €
Anonime - Denario (Zecca ...

Lot 171

Anonime - Denario (Zecca siciliana, 209-208 a.C.) Testa di Roma a d. - R/ I Dioscuri a cavallo a d., sotto, Roma e simbolo ruota - Cr. 79/1 ... - qSPL/SPL

Starting price:
500,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Quinario (dopo ...

Lot 172

Anonime - Quinario (dopo il 211 a.C.) Testa di Roma a d. - R/ I Dioscuri a cavallo a d., sotto, ROMA in rilievo - Cr. 44/6 AG (g 2,12) - qFDC

Starting price:
300,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Quinario ...

Lot 173

Anonime - Quinario lettera Q (dopo il 211-210 a.C.) Testa di Roma a d. - R/ I Dioscuri a cavallo a d., sotto, punta di lancia - Cr. 83/3 AG ... - qBB

Starting price:
200,00 €
Current bid:
200,00 €
Anonime - Quinario ...

Lot 174

Anonime - Quinario lettera Q (Apulia, dopo il 211-210 a.C.) Testa di Roma a d. - R/ I Dioscuri a cavallo a d., sotto, Q - Cr. 102/2a AG (g ... - SPL

Starting price:
500,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Quinario (dopo ...

Lot 175

Anonime - Quinario (dopo il 211-210 a.C.) Testa di Roma a d. - R/ I Dioscuri a cavallo a d., sotto, MT in monogramma - B. 44; Cr. 103/2c AG ... - qSPL

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Vittoriato ...

Lot 176

Anonime - Vittoriato (dopo il 211 a.C.) Testa di Giove a d. - R/ La Vittoria incorona un trofeo - B. 9; Cr. 53/1 AG (g 3,40) - SPL

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
160,00 €
Anonime - Vittoriato ...

Lot 177

Anonime - Vittoriato (211-208 a.C., zecca campana) Testa di Giove a d., sotto, MP in monogramma - R/ La Vittoria incorona un trofeo - Cr. ... - BB+/SPL

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
150,00 €
Anonime - Vittoriato ...

Lot 178

Anonime - Vittoriato (211-208 a.C., zecca campana) Testa di Giove a d., sotto, N retrogrado - R/ La Vittoria incorona un trofeo - Cr. 94/1 ... - SPL

Starting price:
500,00 €
Current bid:
Anonime - Vittoriato ...

Lot 179

Anonime - Vittoriato (Apulia, dopo il 211 a.C.) Testa di Giove a d. - R/ La Vittoria incorona un trofeo, nel campo, Q - B. 36; Cr. 102/1 AG ... - SPL

Starting price:
150,00 €
Current bid:
150,00 €
Accoleia - P. Accoleius ...

Lot 180

Starting price:
500,00 €
Current bid:
Aemilia - L. Aemilius ...

Lot 181

Aemilia - L. Aemilius Lepidus Paullus - Denario (62 a.C.) Testa della Concordia a d. - R/ Lucio Emilio Paolo con Perseo ed i figli - B. ... - FDC

Starting price:
300,00 €
Current bid:

Auction 63 - Coins and Medals

SESSION 1 (Lots 151-452)
Room auction - Live auction - Starts
01 07 2021 16:00 CET

SESSION 2 (Lots 453-958)
02 07 2021 08:30 CET
02 07 2021 09:30 CET

SESSION 3 (Lots 959-1360)
02 07 2021 13:30 CET
02 07 2021 14:30 CET

SESSION 4 (Lots 1361-1749)
03 07 2021 08:30 CET
03 07 2021 09:30 CET